Regiment: Coldstream Guards

Coldstream Guards during WW1
During the First World War the Regiment gained 36 Battle Honours and 7 Victoria Crosses, losing 3,860 men during the course of the war.

1st Battalion
04.08.1914 Stationed at Aldershot as part of the 1st (Guards) Brigade of the 1st Division.
Aug 1914 Mobilised for war and move to France as part of the British Expeditionary Force (B.E.F.) and engaged in various actions on the Western Front including;
1914
The Battle of Mons and the subsequent retreat, The Battle of the Marne, The Battle of the Aisne, First Battle of Ypres.
1915
Winter Operations 1914-15, The Battle of Aubers, The Battle of Loos.
25.08.1915 Transferred to the 2nd (Guards) Brigade of the same Division.
1916
The Battle of Albert, The Battle of Bazentin, The Battle of Pozieres, The Battle of Flers-Courcelette, The Battle of Morval.
1917
The German retreat to the Hindenburg Line, The Second Battle of Passchendaele.
1918
The Battle of Estaires, The Battle of Hazebrouck, The Battle of Bethune, The Battle of Drocourt-Queant, The Battle of Epehy, The Battle of the St Quentin Canal, The Battle of Beaurevoir, The Battle of the Selle, The Battle of the Sambre.
11.11.1918 Ended the war in France near Maubeuge.

2nd Battalion
04.08.1917 Stationed at Windsor as part of the 4th (Guards) Brigade of the 2nd Division.
13.08.1914 Mobilised for war and landed at Havre as part of the British Expeditionary Force (B.E.F.) and engaged in various actions on the Western Front including;
1914
The Battle of Mons and the subsequent retreat, The Battle of the Marne, The Battle of the Aisne, First Battle of Ypres.
1915
Winter Operations 1914-15, The Battle of Festubert, The Battle of Loos.
20.08.1915 Transferred to the 1st (Guards) Brigade of the same Division.
1916
The Battle of Delville Wood, The Battle of the Ancre, Operations on the Ancre.
1917
The German retreat to the Hindenburg Line, The First Battle of the Scarpe, The Battle of Arleux, The Second Battle of the Scarpe, The Battle of Cambrai.
1918
The Battle of St Quentin, The Battle of Bapaume, The First Battle of Arras 1918, The Battle of Albert, The Second Battle of Bapaume, The Battle of Havrincourt, The Battle of the Canal du Nord, The Battle of Cambrai 1918, The Battle of the Selle.
11.11.1918 Ended the war in France N.E. of Maubeuge.

3rd Battalion
04.08.1914 Stationed at Chelsea Barracks, London as part of the 4th (Guards) Brigade of the 2nd Division.
13.08.1914 Mobilised for war and landed in Havre as part of the British Expeditionary Force (B.E.F.) and engaged in various actions on the Western Front including;
1914
The Battle of Mons and the subsequent retreat, The Battle of the Marne, The Battle of the Aisne, First Battle of Ypres.
1915
Winter Operations 1914-15, The Battle of Festubert, The Battle of Loos.
20.08.1915 Transferred to the 1st (Guards) Brigade of the same Division.
1916
The Battle of Delville Wood, The Battle of the Ancre, Operations on the Ancre.
1917
The German retreat to the Hindenburg Line, The First Battle of the Scarpe, The Battle of Arleux, The Second Battle of the Scarpe, The Battle of Cambrai.
08.02.1918 Transferred to the 4th (Guards) Brigade of the 31st Division.
1918
The Battle of St Quentin, The Battle of Bapaume, The First Battle of Arras, The Battle of Estaires, The Battle of Hazebrouck, The Defence of Nieppe Forest.
20.05.1918 Transferred to G.H.Q. Reserve.
11.11.1918 Ended the war in France, Criel Plage S.W. of Le Treport.

4th Battalion (Pioneers)
17.07.1915 Formed at Windsor as the Guards Pioneer Battalion then became the 4th Battalion.
15.08.1915 Mobilised for war and Deployed to France joining the Guards Division and engaged in various actions on the Western Front including;
1915
The Battle of Loos
1916
The Battle of Flers-Courcelette, The Battle of Morval,
1917
The German retreat to the Hindenburg Line, The Battle of Pilkem, The Battle of the Menin Road, The Battle of Poelkapelle, The First Battle of Passchendaele, The Battle of Cambrai 1917.
1918
The Battle of St Quentin, The Battle of Bapaume, The First Battle of Arras 1918, The battles marked, The Battle of Albert, The Second Battle of Bapaume, The Battle of Havrincourt, The Battle of the Canal du Nord, The Battle of Cambrai 1918, The pursuit to the Selle, The Battle of the Selle, The Battle of the Sambre.
11.11.1918 Ended the war in France near Maubeuge.

5th (Reserve) Battalion
Aug 1914 Formed at Windsor as the 4th (Reserve) Battalion.
July 1915 Became the 5th (Reserve) Battalion. Remained stationed at Windsor throughout the war.

1st Provisional Battalion
07.08.1918 Formed at Aldershot for duty at the Senior Officers School.

Last Name
Address
Narrative
Lance Sergeant
24 , COMMERCE LANE, HULL, EAST YORKSHIRE, UK
       
       
Died on
27/06/1917
       
Aged
23
BORN HULL 1894. ONLY SON OF JAMES WILLIAM ANDERSON (1868-1902) AND SARAH CROSSLAND, OF 24 COMMERCE LANE, HESSLE ROAD, HULL, (1911 CENSUS). HIS ONLY SISTER ETHEL DIED IN 1910. A DRY SALTER'S APPRENTICE. HE ENLISTED IN HULL. SERVED AS LANCE SERGEANT, IN THE COLDSTREAM GUARDS. ARRIVED IN FRANCE, ON 15/08/1915. DIED OF WOUNDS, ON 27/06/1917, […]
10 ENDSLEIGH VILLAS, WELLSTED STREET, HULL, EAST YORKSHIRE, UK
       
       
Died on
16/02/1916
       
Aged
21
BORN HULL 1895. SON OF JOE SMITH ANDERTON (1863-1925) & SARAH ELLEN HARDISTY, OF 10 ENDSLEIGH VILLAS, WELLSTED STREET, HULL. BEFORE THE WAR HE WORKED AS A COOK FOR THE WILSON LINE PASSENGER LINERS. HE ENLISTED IN HULL. SERVED IN THE COLDSTREAM GUARDS. HE HAD BEEN ON ACTIVE SERVICE FOR 12 MONTHS. DIED OF WOUNDS, ON 16/02/1916, AGED 21 […]
79 , WYNBURG STREET, HULL, EAST YORKSHIRE, UK
       
       
Died on
30/11/1917
       
Aged
22
BORN GOOLE 1895. ELDEST SON OF JOHN ANDREW & CHRISTINA BELLAMY, OF 4 QUEENS AVENUE, GOOLE). ONE OF THREE SONS. A NEWS BOY. HE ENLISTED IN HULL. ARRIVED IN FRANCE, ON 15/08/1915. SERVED WITH THE COLDSTREAM GUARDS 1ST BATTALION. KILLED, AT CAMBRAI, ON 30/11/1917, AGED 22. HIS ARMY EFFECTS WERE LEFT TO HIS FATHER, JOHN. HE LEFT TWO YOUN […]
35 , ABERDEEN STREET, HULL, EAST YORKSHIRE, UK
       
       
Died on
30/09/1916
       
Aged
33
BORN HULL 1883. EX DOCKER. HE WAS WELL KNOWN ON HULL DOCKS. HE MARRIED FLORENCE BROGDEN (1885-1918), AT HULL, ON 19/07/1905. HE ENLISTED IN HULL. LEFT WIFE FLORENCE & FIVE CHILDREN AT THIS ADDRESS. HE ARRIVED IN FRANCE, ON 21/12/1915. SERVED WITH THE COLDSTRAM GUARDS. DIED IN A CLEARING STATION, ON THE SOMME, OF SEVERE INJURIES, RECE […]
REDBOURNE STREET, HULL, EAST YORKSHIRE, UK
       
       
Died on
16/11/1914
       
Aged
37
BORN ST JAMES, YORK, 1877. ENLISTED HULL. SISTER OF NELLIE MAPPLEBECK. )HDM 16/11/1915). A REGULAR SOLDIER WITH THE COLDSTREAM GUARDS. HE WAS KILLED WITH THE BRITISH EXPEDITIONARY FORCE, ON 16/11/1914, AGED 37 COMMEMORATED ON THE YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL RECORDED AS KILLED ON THE REDBOURNE STREET ROLL OF HONOUR (Hull Daily Mail 13 Se […]
18 , GORDON STREET, HULL, EAST YORKSHIRE, United Kingdom
       
       
Died on
29/10/1914
       
Aged
21
BORN HULL 1894. ONLY SON OF ALBERT JAMES AND ANNIE ELIZABETH McNEILL, OF 18 GORDON STREET, HULL. BEFORE ENLISTING HE WORKED AS A CLERK OF MESSRS T. W. WILSON, SHIPPING LINE. HE WAS A SUNDAY SCHOOL SCHOLAR, AND CHOIR BOY AT ST MATTHEWS CHURCH, BOULEVARD. HE SERVED WITH THE COLDSTREAM GUARDS IN THE BRITISH EXPEDITIONARY FORCE. WAS REPORTED […]
WEST EALING, LONDON, EALING, GREATER LONDON, UK
       
Area
       
Died on
16/09/1915
       
Aged
21
BORN HULL, 14/03/1894. DRYPOOL. ELDEST SON OF THOMAS AND MINNIE SMITH, OF HULL. HE ENLISTED IN THE 3RD COLDSTREAM GUARDS, IN JULY 1913. WENT TO FRANCE ON THE 13/08/1914. WAS WOUNDED IN MARCH 1915 AND INVALIDED HOME. POSTED TO THE 5TH RESRVE BATTALION, COLDSTREAM GUARDS. DIED IN KING GEORGE HOSPITAL, STAMFORD, OF WOUNDS AND AN APPENDICITI […]
Lance Sergeant
34 GROVE HILL ROAD, BEVERLEY, EAST RIDING, EAST YORKSHIRE, UK
       
       
Died on
21/09/1916
       
Aged
30
BORN BEVERLEY 1887. SON OF EMMA BROOKS (1846-1922) & FREDERICK WATSON (1843-1904), AT THIS CWGC ADDRESS.  HE HAD TWO BROTHERS AND FOUR SISTERS. LIVED IN BEVERLEY. WORKED AS A CLERK FOR A COAL MERCHANT. HE ENLISTED IN HULL. SERVED AS LANCE SERGEANT, IN THE COLDSTREAM GUARDS. DIED OF WOUNDS, ON 21/09/1916, AGED 30. BURIED AT CORBIE, ON […]